Frequently Asked Questions

HOW DO I SEND IN MY TEAM'S GAME RESULTS FOR DISPLAY ON THE WEB SITE?

Each team manager will receive email from Teamsideline requesting them to enter their game score, kid pitch age groups will also be required to enter pitch count information.  Once both teams enter the score for the game played the website will update with the results and team standings. 

WHAT DO WE DO IN CASE OF A RAIN DELAY AND WE CAN'T GET OUR GAME COMPLETED?

Here is what rule 5:04 says in the Dizzy Dean rule book:

Any game called for bad weather after three (3) complete innings will be considered a complete game:

  • If interrupted before three completed innings the game will be rescheduled at the point of interruption.
  • Tournament play will be six (6) full innings always

WHAT IF THE UMPIRE DOESN'T SHOW UP FOR OUR GAME?

If your Umpire is not there, call the Umpire Manager.  You can find his contact information on the Board of Directors page.

WHAT IF I DON'T HAVE ENOUGH PLAYERS FOR A GAME?  CAN I LET SOMEONE ELSE PLAY?

Different age groups have different rules regarding who can be used to play on a team when there are not enough players to legally take the field.  These Farm Team rules will be addressed under each specific age division rule on our Park Rules page in sections 301, 401, 501 and 604.